In the petition you must state all the reasons for removal, and those reasons must fit into one of the nine categories listed above. I had a very complicated situation with my parents' estate planning and potential Medicaid needs. We make no warranty or guarantee of the accuracy or reliability of information contained herein. And if you didnt see that before, taking on executor responsibilities will probably convince you of the need to take care of end-of-life issues today! See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary In cases where the will names an executor, Surrogates Court gives great weight to the decedents choice. The above referenced paragraphs give several reasons why an executor may be disqualified from serving in his role for an estate.