In the case of multiple crimes: if the sentences are to be served concurrently or consecutively. You were charged with driving under the influence (DUI), and you and your attorney did everything possible to fight the charge, but you are still found guilty of a misdemeanor or felony. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. A person may receive one misdemeanor SIS and one felony SIS in South Dakota for their lifetime.